Need Help?

Privacy Policy (GDPR compliant)

Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd is totally committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your visit to our website to be as relevant to you as possible. We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam) and we will not email you in the future unless you have told us we can.

We will always give you the chance to unsubscribe from any marketing email we may send in the future.

Collection and use of personal information

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address or business address, email address, phone numbers and payment information. We may also retain records of your enquiries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

Other information necessary for processing your enquiry.
This data will be held in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we propose to send your data outside the European Union (EU) we will seek your consent first.We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us.

We will not transfer or sell your information. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you can contact us.

We process personal information collected on our website for the purpose of:

  • providing the best possible service for your order;
  • processing any quotations you may have requested;
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer.

When you request a quote we need to know your name, email address and delivery address. This allows us to process and fulfil your request and to notify you of a quotation. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem or we require additional information.

Newsletter subscription
If you agree, your email address will be used for our own marketing purposes until you unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from newsletters at any time.

Your consent
By submitting information to Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd you consent to the collection and use of this information by Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd and its Service Provider (if any) in the fulfilment of your request.

Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

Data security
We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information. (See Your Rights below)

Improving our service
Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve the online experience.

We also share this generic information with other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell our site analytics provider which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with third parties. We also do not use or share any personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing you with the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that a website transfers to a computer's hard drive to enable other systems to recognise your browser and to provide a richer website experience.

Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits www.sameday-delivery.co.uk, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimise our site and create a better, richer online experience for our customers.

Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, this may affect some functionality on our site.

Analytics tool
Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about who visits a website. Google set five different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 1 day to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at policies.google.com/privacy (English only)

International privacy
The above privacy statement applies regardless of the country that you may be in when accessing www.sameday-delivery.co.uk. However, it may not comply with your local internet privacy laws as it is designed to comply with the laws of the UK and the EU in which the website is hosted.

GDPR Policy

1. Who are we?
Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd, Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London SW19 2RR

2. How the law protects you
Data protection laws (GDPR) state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and to contact you for customer service purposes.

3. How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website and if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our services.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our website, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and location information.

4. How do we use your data?
We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us.
  • To provide you with quotations and services.
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you.
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us.
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments.
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis.
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services.
  • To provide you with information about services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To inform you of any new service or price changes.

5. Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your membership, subscription or services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

6. Who has access to your personal data?
We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Management and staff employed by Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd may have access to your data for the process of conducting business related activities only.

7. Third Parties
For the avoidance of doubt, we do not sell, rent or share your personal data to third parties for marketing, advertising or any other purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing of payments). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd, our customers, or others.

8. Your rights
Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

8.1 The Right of Confirmation and Access
You have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller appointed by Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You also have the right to obtain from us information about your personal data stored at any time, and a copy of this information. You have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, you also have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

8.2 Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)
You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we may hold.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary. If you request us to erase your personal data, then this means that our business relationship will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.

8.3 Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.

8.4 Right of Data Portability
You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a MS document), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

8.5 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We do not process any personal data in this way.

8.6 How to exercise your Rights
If you wish to contact us in respect of any of your Rights as described above, please contact us here: contact us - We will respond to your request free of charge and usually 30 days.

8.7 How to complain about the use of your data
If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, including any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us by email or in writing to: Same Day Dispatch Services Ltd, Dalton House, 60 Windsor Avenue, London SW19 2RR

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling any contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our services, you will have the option to remove your details from our marketing list (opt-out).

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us. You also have the right to request details about what information we hold on you and your company in respect of our business activities.

To request access to information we hold about you. Please email your requests here: contact us - so that we can obtain this information for you.

9. Accessing and updating your data
You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. All changes should be notified to us directly.

10. Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secured computer systems, which are protected by firewalls and anti-virus software programs. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored on other storage media and kept securely at our business premises. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

Note: As the transmission of information via the internet and email is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, therefore any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are protected.

11. Liability
We agree to take all reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

12. Data Breaches
In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary. This may include, and is not limited to, notifying the Relevant Supervisory Authority.

13. Contact us
Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy issues to us at: ops@samedaydispatch.co.uk

14. Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF - Tel: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

This notice was last updated on 02/06/2018. Should any information provided within this policy be subject to change then this page will be updated to reflect any changes in the law or our privacy practices. However, we will not use your personal data in any new ways without your prior consent.

All requests for information relating to your personal data and how we use and process this data will be provided free of charge.

.

Open a trading account

No set-up costs & no minimum order required.

Apply now

Need a quote?

Fill out our online form and we'll email you a written quote.

Get a written quote

Mastercard, Maestro, Visa, Visa Electron

World Pay & Sage Pay.